Hospital Authority Hong Kong Children's Hospital

No Record
No Record found for

Search Result(s)
Record found for

Close

Privacy Policy

The Hospital Authority (HA) normally does not request any personal data via Hong Kong Children’s Hospital Website www.hkch.org.hk (HKCHW) . However, if you do furnish any personal data to the HA through HKCHW (for example when you provide feedback to us), please read the following "[Notice]" before you do so.

[Notice]

The Hospital Authority (HA) is a statutory body which manages public hospitals in Hong Kong. Our staff may ask you to provide your Personal Data for purposes related to providing feedback to you, news subscription and/or surveys or the purposes you are invited to provide data.

For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to the HA through HKCHW on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, telephone/fax number, mailing address or e-mail address. The HA will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information and advise you how you may request access to or correction of the personal data provided.

When you provide your Personal Data, please make sure that the data is accurate and complete. If you fail to provide us with the information required or if the information provided is inaccurate or incomplete, our consideration of your case will be affected.

Please also note that your Personal Data may be made available to appropriate persons:

  • in the HA who require it for matters related to providing feedback to you, news subscription, and/or surveys or the purposes you are invited to provide data; or
  • in any relevant government departments/appropriate authorities when the HA is required to provide it under the relevant legislation for use for the purposes of that legislation.

In addition to the above, the HA will only use, disclose or transfer the Personal Data you provide:

  • for those purposes relating to providing feedback to you, news subscription and/or surveys or the purposes you are invited to provide data; or
  • where permitted by law.

The HA will obtain your consent before using your Personal Data for any other purposes.

If you wish to require access to and/or correction of your Personal Data, you may do so under Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. Please contact the Data Controller, Hospital Authority Head Office during office hours at: Data Protection Unit, Room 529N, 5/F, Hospital Authority Building, 147B, Argyle Street, Kowloon, Hong Kong.

You may also wish to refer to the Statement on HA's Protection Policy and Practice.

The HA will record visits to HKCHW without collecting any personal identifiable information of users for compiling statistical reports and diagnosing problems with or concerning computer systems to help the HA improve HKCHW.

This Privacy Policy has been translated into Chinese. If there is any inconsistency or ambiguity between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.

September 2014